WARM Academy 2019 - Sarajevo

Event start: 
08.07.2019 10:00
Event end: 
13.07.2019 21:30
Location: 
Sarajevo

 

 

 

 

WARM ACADEMY 2019
8-13 JULY
SARAJEVO


WARM, 'to tell the story with excellence and integrity'

The WARM Academy is a pluridisciplinary, multimedia, educational and training program.


WARM ACADEMY PROGRAM


MONDAY 8 JULY

Monday 8th July - 10:00
Academy Opening with Remy Ourdan (President, WARM Foundation) and Velma Šarić (President, Post-Conflict Research Center (PCRC) - Editor-in-chief, Balkan Diskurs)

Monday 8th July - 10:15
"Meet and greet"
talk with academy coordinators on program expectations

Monday 8th July - 11:15
"Strategic Peacebuilding and Reconciliation Practices"
masterclass with Leslie Woodward (Vice-President, Post-Conflict Research Center - Associate Editor, Balkan Diskurs)

Monday 8th July - 12:30
"Damir Šagolj: Through the Looking Glass - First 25 years"
masterclass with Damir Šagolj (photographer)

Monday 8th July - 13:30
lunch

Monday 8th July - 14:30
"Remembering childhood in war"
visit to the War Childhood Museum and talk with curators

Monday 8th July - 17:30
"Art collections fighting denial"
visit to the "Besieged Sarajevo" exhibition at the Historical Museum BH and talk with Elma Hašimbegović (Director, Historical Museum)

TUESDAY 9 JULY

Tuesday 9th July - 10:00
"Human Rights and Social Transformation"
masterclass with Tanya L. Domi (Adjunct Assistant Professor, Columbia University and Hunter College New York - Advisory Board President, Post-Conflict Research Center)

Tuesday 9th July - 12:00
"Art Market: Creating and Managing Demand"
talk with Filippo Tattoni-Marcozzi (art advisor and curator)
moderated by Velma Šarić

Tuesday 9th July - 13:30
lunch

Tuesday 9th July - 14:30
"The science of peace: how to regulate intergroup relations in post-conflict societies?"
masterclass with Sabina Čehajić-Clancy (Professor, Sarajevo School of Science and Technology - Director, Balkan Institute for Conflict Resolution, Responsibility and Reconciliation)

Tuesday 9th July - 16:30
"3 teenagers, 3 survivors, 15 years later, Bosnia lives on"
screening of "Uspomene 677" and Q&A with Tatjana Milovanović (protagonist)

WEDNESDAY 10 JULY

Wednesday 10th July - 11:00
"Visual Storytelling through Film"
masterclass with Amra Baksic-Camo (producer, Pro.ba - head of CineLink, Sarajevo Film Festival)

Wednesday 10th July - 12:00
lunch

Wednesday 10th July - 13:30
"Colombia's armed conflict: contradictions that can't (but can) lead to peace"
masterclass with Louis Monroy Santander (academic and expert in transitional justice)

Wednesday 10th July - 15:00
"Visual Storytelling through Photography"
masterclass with Gary Knight (photographer - director, VII Photo Agency - founder, VII Academy) and Ron Haviv (photographer - co-founder, VII Photo Agency and VII Foundation)

Wednesday 10th July - 17:00
 screening of "The Siege", a film by Remy Ourdan
discussion with Remy Ourdan (journalist, Le Monde) and Adnan Pavlović (co-producer, Pro.ba)


Wednesday 10th July - 19:00
"WARM Festival opening reception"

Wednesday 10th July - 20:00
screening of "Congo Lucha", a film directed by Marlene Rabaud (Belgium, 2018)

THURSDAY 11 JULY

Thursday 11th July - Full day
Trip to Srebrenica Genocide Commemoration
(
registration by email by 9 July)

Thursday 11th July - 11:30
"Preserving the genocide memory through art and documentation"
visit to the Gallery 11/07/95 on Srebrenica and talk with curators

Thursday 11th July - 13:00
lunch

Thursday 11th July - 14:00
"Srebrenica: Contesting the Future and Fighting Denial"
discussion with Emir Suljagić (survivor of the Srebrenica genocide and Dean of Faculty of Business and Administration at the International University Sarajevo)
moderated by Tanya L. Domi (Adjunct Assistant Professor, Columbia University and Hunter College New York - Advisory Board President, Post-Conflict Research Center)

Thursday 11th July - 17:30
screening of "Srebrenica Genocide: No Room For Denial" (2018), a film produced by the International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia
(ICTY, 2018)
introduction by Anisa Suceska (United Nations International Residual Mechanism for Criminal Tribunals)
discussion with Almir Alić (Registry Liaison Officer, United Nations International Residual Mechanism for Criminal Tribunals)

Thursday 11th July - 20:00
screening of "Men don't cry", a film directed by Alen Drljevic (Bosnia & Herzegovina, Slovenia, Germany, Croatia, 2017)
[in partnership with Sarajevo Film Festival]

FRIDAY 12 JULY

Friday 12th July - 10:00
"Visit to the Sarajevo Information Centre On The International Criminal Tribunal For The Former Yugoslavia"

Friday 12th July - 12:00
lunch

Friday 12th July  - 13:30
"Preserving Memory for the Future Generations"
discussion with Amina Krvavac (War Childhood Museum) and Nejra Mulaomerović (Gallery 11/07/1995)
moderated by Tatjana Milovanović  

Friday 12th July - 15:30
"Role of international actors and policies in transitional justice"
discussion with Thomas Unger (former Senior Adviser to the UN Special Rapporteur on the promotion of truth and Co-Director of the Master of Advanced Studies in Transitional Justice, Human Rights and the Rule of Law)

Friday 12th July - 17:00
"Afghanistan: The Endless War (1979-2019)"
discussion with Jean-Pierre Perrin (curator)

Friday 12th July - 18:30
"Afghanistan: The Endless War (1979-2019)"
exhibition event with Jean-Pierre Perrin (curator) at Historical Museum

Friday 12th July - 20:00
screening of "For Sama", a film directed by Waad al-Khateab and Edward Watts (United Kingdom, 2019)

SATURDAY 13 JULY

Saturday 13th July - 10:00
"Different Views on Conflict and Post-Conflict Reporting"
discussion with Cécile Hennion (journalist, Le Monde) on her book on Aleppo, Katia Jarjoura (filmmaker) on her films and work with Iraqi filmmakers, Paul Lowe(photographer and professor a the University of the Arts London), and Marija Ristić (director, Balkan Investigate Reporting Network)
moderated by Louis Monroy Santander

Saturday 13th July - 12:00
"Propaganda in post-conflict times"
masterclass with Bojan Hadžihalilović (head of the department for Graphic Design, Academy of Fine Arts Sarajevo)

Saturday 13th July - 13:00
lunch
 
Saturday 13th July - 14:00
"Art Festivals as Pathways for Creating Historical Narratives"
discussion with Gary Knight (VII Academy) and Masa Markovic (Sarajevo Film Festival)
moderated by Velma Saric
 
Saturday 13th July - 16:00
"Tourism and memory: lessons from Sarajevo"
Talk with Nermin Muzur (director, Tourism Association of Canton Sarajevo)

Saturday 13th July - 17:00
"Damir Šagolj: Through the Looking Glass - First 25 years"
discussion with Damir Šagolj (photographer)

Saturday 13th July - 18:00
"Damir Šagolj: Through the Looking Glass - First 25 years"
exhibition event with Damir Šagolj at Academy of Fine Arts

Saturday 13th July - 20:00
screening of "Kabullywood", a film directed by Louis Meunier (Afghanistan, France, 2019)

Saturday 13th July - 21:30
WARM Festival closing party